Office of the Privacy Commissioner - Latest News [Page 1]

Making mobile app privacy your competitive advantage

Wednesday, 9 July 2014, 12:30 pm | Office of the Privacy Commissioner

The Privacy Commissioner has released a new resource for businesses and app developers to help them understand their legal obligations under the Privacy Act when collecting personal information through mobile apps. More >>

Digital safety online – New Connect Smart Toolkit for SMEs

Wednesday, 18 June 2014, 4:00 pm | Office of the Privacy Commissioner

This is Connect Smart week – promoting cyber-safety awareness, and supported by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner. More >>

Privacy watchdog to get more teeth

Wednesday, 28 May 2014, 3:26 pm | Office of the Privacy Commissioner

A strengthened and updated Privacy Act will give New Zealanders more power over their information and give the Privacy Commissioner better tools to deal with challenges posed by the digital information era, says Privacy Commissioner John Edwards. More >>

New Zealanders smarter about social networking – new survey

Monday, 5 May 2014, 1:51 pm | Office of the Privacy Commissioner

New survey results show half of all New Zealanders (50%) say they are more concerned about privacy issues over the last few years than they were previously. It is the highest level yet recorded in that category in the UMR survey conducted for the Privacy ... More >>

New Zealanders more concerned about privacy - survey

Monday, 5 May 2014, 1:47 pm | Office of the Privacy Commissioner

Half of all New Zealanders (50%) report becoming ‘ more concerned ’ about privacy issues over the last few years, a new survey by the Privacy Commissioner shows. More >>

Online privacy law library gets big increase in capacity

Monday, 5 May 2014, 12:07 pm | Office of the Privacy Commissioner

A world leading online resource for privacy law is undergoing a major expansion and is inviting international privacy enforcement authorities to contribute their case reports to its growing database. More >>

Commissioner proposes limit on credit reporting charges

Wednesday, 23 April 2014, 9:14 am | Office of the Privacy Commissioner

The Privacy Commissioner, John Edwards, is proposing an amendment to the Credit Reporting Privacy Code that would limit what credit reporters can charge individuals wanting immediate access to their credit information. More >>

Privacy Commissioner says Veda charges are unlawful

Tuesday, 25 March 2014, 9:49 am | Office of the Privacy Commissioner

The credit reporting agency, Veda Advantage, is charging consumers an unreasonable sum for urgent requests for credit information, says the Privacy Commissioner. More >>

Lessons learned in EQC information shortcomings - report

Thursday, 19 December 2013, 12:28 pm | Office of the Privacy Commissioner

The Earthquake Commission has failed to comply with its Official Information Act and Privacy Act obligations to provide information to its Canterbury customers in a timely manner, a joint report by the Chief Ombudsman and the Privacy Commissioner ... More >>

Privacy Commissioner appointment

Tuesday, 10 December 2013, 5:14 pm | Office of the Privacy Commissioner

The outgoing Privacy Commissioner Marie Shroff today welcomed the announcement of John Edwards as her successor as Privacy Commissioner. More >>

Privacy Commissioner – A Year of Rapid Change

Thursday, 28 November 2013, 4:16 pm | Office of the Privacy Commissioner

“Events during the year have reinforced the need for tools to respond to the dynamic data environment that is developing across government and business,” said Privacy Commissioner Marie Shroff when she released her Annual Report today. More >>

All-of-government privacy officer a smart move

Tuesday, 19 November 2013, 11:08 am | Office of the Privacy Commissioner

The Privacy Commissioner Marie Shroff today welcomed the government’s announcement that it was creating the role of Government Chief Privacy Officer (GCPO). More >>

Privacy: 10 years of change and challenges

Tuesday, 5 November 2013, 1:15 pm | Office of the Privacy Commissioner

I welcome the chance to talk to this IT audience – one of the few audiences I speak to who understand the huge impact of IT on personal information. I was appointed Privacy Commissioner 10 years ago in 2003. Let’s take a walk through that decade ... More >>

Websites need to improve privacy information

Tuesday, 13 August 2013, 4:03 pm | Office of the Privacy Commissioner

Websites and apps that collect people’s personal information could do much better in telling people that they are doing it, why they are doing it and how securely the information will be held, says Privacy Commissioner Marie Shroff. More >>

Wake-up call for government sector on privacy and security

Wednesday, 5 June 2013, 12:06 pm | Office of the Privacy Commissioner

The newly released GCIO report is “a wake-up call to the government sector”, said Privacy Commissioner Marie Shroff. It reveals systemic weaknesses in the way privacy and security have been managed across the government sector. More >>

Websites leave children and parents guessing

Friday, 31 May 2013, 3:08 pm | Office of the Privacy Commissioner

A recent scan of school websites and some popular children’s game sites showed there is often no information given to users about how their personal information collected via the site will be used and shared. More >>

Stronger controls needed on handling spreadsheets

Friday, 22 March 2013, 4:38 pm | Office of the Privacy Commissioner

The Privacy Commissioner Marie Shroff said today that public sector agencies needed to have stronger controls in place when handling spread sheets of personal information. More >>

Amendments to Health Code To Protect Newborn Blood Samples

Thursday, 21 March 2013, 9:44 am | Office of the Privacy Commissioner

MEDIA RELEASE 21 March 2013 Privacy Commissioner Amends Health Code To Protect Newborn Blood Samples Privacy Commissioner Marie Shroff has strengthened the Health Information Privacy Code 1994 to improve legal protections around newborn babies’ bloodspot ... More >>

Civil Defence National Emergencies Information Sharing Code

Monday, 4 March 2013, 12:34 pm | Office of the Privacy Commissioner

MEDIA RELEASE 4 MARCH 2013 Privacy Commissioner issues Civil Defence National Emergencies (Information Sharing) Code More >>

Making The Right Choices In Cloud Computing – New Guidance

Tuesday, 12 February 2013, 2:30 pm | Office of the Privacy Commissioner

The Privacy Commissioner today released guidance material for small to medium sized businesses (SMEs), to help them protect personal information when using cloud computing. More >>

 

 

InfoPages Links

 
 
 
 
 

LATEST HEADLINES

 
 
 
InfoPages
Search Scoop  
 
 
Powered by Vodafone
NZ independent news